GET INCLUDED:Join our party as we stand for Development in Freedom Become a Member Today.

MEMO FROM THE NATIONAL PARLIAMENTARY VETTING COMMITTEE, ASHANTI REGIONAL ZONE, NPP

March 9, 2020

PUBLICATION OF LIST OF RECOMMENDED PARLIAMENTARY CANDIDATES

After ten days of thorough vetting of all the 121 aspiring parliamentary candidates in Ashanti Region, the National Parliamentary Vetting Committee, in line with the party’s rules and regulations for the conduct of its parliamentary primaries is by this memo, publishing the list of all recommended aspiring parliamentary candidates. 

Out of the 121 aspiring candidates, 106, comprising 12 females and 94 males, have been recommended to the National Executive Committee (NEC) for consideration; 5 aspiring candidates voluntarily withdrew from the contest; 9 aspiring candidates have not been recommended for various legitimate reasons; 14 aspiring candidates are going unopposed.

The 106 recommended aspiring parliamentary candidates in the 44 constituencies of the Ashanti Region where the NPP has sitting MPs include: 

*SUAME CONSTITUENCY*

1) Hon Osei Kyei Mensah – Bonsu

*SUBIN CONSTITUENCY*

1) Hon Eugene Boakye Antwi

2) Joseph Boakye Danquah 

3) Frank Doudo

*ATWIMA NWABIAGYA SOUTH*

Hon Emmanuel Adjei Anhwere

*OLD TAFO* 

1) Dr. Louise Carole Serwa Donkor

2) Emmanuel Obeng

3) Ekow Vincent

4) Lord Inusah Lansa

5) Prince Odeneho Oppong

6) Archibold Ntiri

*EJISU*

1) Hon Kwabena Owusu  Adoumi 

2) John Kumah

3) Abena Pokua Amoah-Boatey

*ASANTE AKIM CENTRAL*

1) Hon Kwame Anyimadu Antwi 

2) Kofi Nkansah Ofori

*NHYIAESO*

1) Hon Kennedy Kwasi Kankam

2) Stephen Amoah

*ASANTE AKIM NORTH*

1) Hon Andy Appiah Kubi 

2) Kwadwo Baah Agyemang (recommended subject to the lifting of suspension by the regional party within 21 days)

*KWABRE EAST*

Hon Francisca Oteng-Mensah

*EFFIDUASI ASOKORE*

1) Hon Dr. Ayew Afriyie

2) Kwame Adom Appiah

*MANHYIA SOUTH*

1) Hon Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh 

*MANHYIA NORTH*

1) Hon Collins Owusu Amankwa

2) Akwasi Konadu

*AKROFUOM*

1) Kwabena Pobi

2) Sarfo Maxwell

3) Mrs. Faustina Araba Boakye

4) Francis Agyei Amponsah

5) George Obeng Frimpong

6) Blankson Tetteh

*BANTAMA* 

1) Hon Okyem Aboagye

2) Francis Asenso Boakye

*ASOKWA*

1) Hon Patricia Appiagyei

*KUMAWU*

1) Hon Philip Bosoa

2) Robert Ahomka Lindsay

3) Dr. Phillip Ababio

4) Edward Kofi Osei

*AHAFO ANO SOUTH WEST*

1) Hon Johnson Kwaku

Adu

*BEKWAI*

1) Hon Joe Osei Owusu

*KWADASO*

1) Hon Dr. S.K Nuamah

2) Dr. Kingsley Nyarko

3) Dr. Frimpong Manu

4) Josephine Hilda Addo

*OFFINSO NORTH*

1) Hon Collins Ntim

*ASANTE AKIM SOUTH*

1) Hon Kwaku Asante Boateng

2) William Amoah

3) Bice Obuor Osei Kufour 

4) Edmund Oppong Peprah

5) Eric Amofa

*AFIGYA KWABRE SOUTH*

1) Hon William Owuraku Aidoo 

*BOSOME FREHO*

1) Hon Joyce Adwoa Ako  Dei

2) Peter Adjei Agyeman 

3) Akwasi Darko Boateng 

*AFIGYA SEKYERE EAST*

1) Hon. Mavis Nkansah Boadu

*BOSOMTWE*

1) Hon Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum

*NEW EDUBIASE*

1) Hon George Oduro

*MAMPONG*

1) Hon. Kwaku Apramtwum Sarpong 

2) Francis Addai Nimo

3) Ben Arthur

*AHAFO ANO SOUTH EAST*

1) Hon Francis Manu Adabor

*OFORIKROM*

1) Hon Dr. Emmanuel Marfo

2) Dr. Emmanuel Yaw Adu Amankwa 

*ATWIMA MPONUA*

1) Hon Isaac Kwame Asiamah

*ODOTOBIRI*

1) Hon Emmanuel AKwasi Gyamfi

2) Anthony Mmieh

*MANSO ADUBIA*

1) Hon Yaw Frimpong Addo

2) Dr. Kofi Osei Afoakwa

*ADANSI ASOKWA*

1) Hon K.T Hammond

2) Sammy Binfoh Darkwa 

*OBUASI EAST*

1) Hon Dr. Patrick Boakye Yiadom

2) Samuel Akwasi Owusu

3) Enock Afoakwa

*OBUASI WEST*

1) Hon Kwaku Kwarteng

2) Faustina Oppong Sarfo

3) Golfred Banin

*ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NORTH*

1) Hon Benito Owusu Bio

2) Frank Yeboah

*ATWIMA KWANWOMA*

1) Hon Dr. Kojo Appiah – Kubi

2) Nana Owusu Acheampong 

3) Kofi Amankwa-Manu

*MANSO NKWANTA*

1) Hon Quarm Joseph Albert

2) Emmanuel Oppong Boakye

3) Grace Addo

4) Owusu Mensah

5) George Obeng

*JUABEN CONSTITUENCY*

1) Hon Ama Pomaa Boateng

2) Francis Kwabena Frimpong Owusu

3) Alexander Kofi Oppong Poku

*OFFINSO SOUTH*

1) Hon Ben Abdallah Banda

2) Desmond Chris Appiah

3) Dr. Isaac Yaw Poku

*AFIGYA KWABRE NORTH*

1) Hon Nana Marfo Amaniampong

2) Collins Adomako Mensah

3) Opoku Ware Sampson 

4) Daniel Dwete Ajare

5) Peter Antwi Bosiako

6) Raymond Opoku

*AHAFO ANO NORTH*

1) Hon Suleman Adamu Sanid 

*NSUTA, KWAMAN, BEPOSO*

1) Hon Kwame  Asafo-Adjei

2) Alhaji Kofi Bayeh

3) Adelaid Yaa Agyeiwa Ntim

*FOMENA*

1) Hon Andrew Asiamah Amoako

2) Phillip Owusu Asante

The Vetting Committee wishes to use this opportunity to extend appreciation to the Ashanti Regional party, constituency executives in the region, all the aspiring parliamentary  candidates in the region and their supporters as well as the media for making this exercise a huge success. 

Thank you.

…Signed…

SAM PYNE 

Secretary, National Parliamentary Vetting Committee, Ashanti Zone

Leave Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *